ARTS, CRAFTS, CANNING, & BAKING

GENERAL RULES & REGULATIONS

ARTS & CRAFTS

FOOD & FIBER

CANNING & PRESERVING

PHOTOGRAPHY

    1.   Competition is open to only residents of Fannin County.  

    2.   All articles for competition must be the work of the entrant or entrants.

    3.   An entrant may enter only one item per class.  Unless otherwise indicated, an entrant may enter as many classes as desired.

    4.  Superintendents reserve the right to determine if an entry is in the correct category.

    5.   All entries must be delivered to the Fannin County Multi Purpose Complex, north end of the Eldon Harrison Building from 3:00 p.m.  thru 6:00 p.m. on Monday October 2, 2017.  ABSOLUTELY NO ENTRY WILL BE ACCEPTED AFTER 6:00 P.M.  

    6.  Baked goods are a special exhibit for one day only, Saturday, entrants should follow department rules. 

    7.   Identification cards will be assigned and receipts given for each entry.  Receipts must be presented to pick up items and Ribbons.

    8.   All accepted entries will be on display for the duration of the fair.   

    9.   No Items will be released early from the Arts and Craft Area.  Entries and ribbons MUST be picked with receipt Sunday October 8, 2017 between 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.  All items will be checked off from original sheets using reciepts.  No ribbons will be given or items returned without a receipt.  Anything not picked up on Sunday will become the property of the Fair Board and will be disposed of in a manner determined by the Fannin County Fair Board.

    10.   Age Criteria are as follows:  Children - * 8 years of age and under; Junior -* 3rd grade thru 8th grade; Youth -* 9th grade thru 12th grade;  Adult -* 19 thru 64 years of age; Honorary -* 65 years and over. 

    11.  See Photography Division Rules for  age criteria for Photography only)

    12.  Awards will be given in each Clas per Division for:

          1st Place (blue ribbon), 2nd Place (red ribbon), 3rd Place (white ribbon), all others will receive a participation ribbon.
    13.   Best of Show Rosettes will be awarded to the highest point entry among blue ribbon winners in each Division. 
    14See Photography Division Rules for age criteria for Photography only)

    15.   Judges decision is final.

ARTS, CRAFTS & CLOTHING DIVISIONS

Mary Eskue– Superintendent

903-640-6174

 ARTS & CRAFTS RULES

 

    1.   Please refer to the Fannin County Fair General Rules and Information and the Food and   Fiber Division Rules and Regulations.

    2.   A 3x5  index card, must be attached to the entry. Entrants name, age,  address, telephone number & (if in School, then list the School).  NO ENTRY will be excepted without the index card attached to the back of the entry.

    3.   Crafts must be able to be displayed.  Pictures will be displayed on a Board using Thumb Tacks.      Frames are not required.

    4.   Exhibitors may only enter one item per class, per division.

   5.   Any item entered in the Arts & Crafts Division in the past will not be judged.  No Miscellaneous

          items. If  not in a class, then will not be accepted.

    6. Judging will follow these standards:

A.  Originality – the entry was not copied from something else or is not a kit.  It is an item you created yourself.

B.  Craftsmanship – the entry was created with skill or dexterity, of consistently high quality with quality materials.

C.  Design – the entry was created, executed and constructed using basic design principles such as: line, form, color, texture, proportion, and balance.

    AGE CRITERA

                        Children         8 years of age and under

                        Junior             3rd grade thru 8th grade

                        Senior             9th grade thru 12th grade

                        Adult               19 thru 64 years of age

                        Honorary        65 years of age and over      

   8.  Awards will be given in each Clas per Division as follows:
           a. 1st Place (blue ribbon), 2nd place (red ribbon), 3rd place (white ribbon), all others will receive a participation ribbon.
           b. Best of Show Rosettes will be awarded according to the highest point entry among Blue Ribbon winners in each division.
 
        Division A:    ART

Class 1.     Oil

Class 2.   Acrylic (with brush)

Class 3.     Water Color

Class 4.   Pastel
           Class 5.   Ink

Class 6.   Charcoal

Class 7.   Chalk
               Class 8.   Pencil
          Class 9.   Crayon
          Class 10. String Art
          Class 11. Spray Paint

    Division B:     CERAMICS & CHINA

Class 12.    Porcelain Hand-painted China

Class 13.    Ceramics – Glazed

Class 14.    Ceramics – Dry-brushed and Stains

Class 15.    Originals in Clay

Class 16.    Plaster

    Division C:     HOBBIES

Class 17.    Weaving and Woven fabrics

Class 18.    Models

Class 19.    Decoupage

Class 20.   Woodwork made by hand

Class 21.  Painted Woodwork

Class 22.   Macramé

Class 23.    Leather Craft

Class 24.   Jewelry

Class 25.   Stained glass

Class 26.   Painted Plastic Art

Class 27.   Legos

Class 28.  Wreaths

Class 29Metal work

        Division D:   NEEDLEWORK (Specify if Kit or Original)

Class 30.  Crochet

Class 31.  Knitting

Class 32.  Crewel Embroidery

Class 33.  Needlepoint

Class 34. Cross Stitch

    Division E:     AFGHANS, RUGS, QUILTS, BEDSPREADS & PILLOWS

Class 35.  Afghan –Crotched

Class 36.  Afghans – Knitted

Class 37.  Quilts – Quilted by hand

Class 38.  Quilts – Quilted by Machine

Class 39.  Bedspreads  (Applique, Crochet, Quilted, Machine)

Class 40.  Rugs

Class 41.  Pillows

Class 42. Table Runners

Class 43.  Wall Hangings

     PHOTOGRAPHY

SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHY RULES

                                             CLOTHING DIVISION RULES

    1.   Please refer to the Fannin County Fair General Rules and Information and the Food and Fiber Division Rules and Regulations.

    2.   All entries must be delivered to the Fannin County Multi Purpose Complex, north end of the Eldon Harrison Building from 3:00 p.m. thru 6:00 p.m. on Monday October 2, 2017.  Absolutely no entry will be accepted after 6:00 p.m. Monday October 2, 2017.

    

    3.   Only hand or machine-sewn items made by the entrants will be accepted for judging.

      A 3x5 index card, MUST be attached to the back of every entry. Entrants name, age,  address, telephone number and (if in School, then list the School) must bethe back of the index card. NO entry will be accepted without the index card attached to the bacl of each entry.

    4.   Garments should be brought on suitable hangars.

    5.   Only hand or machine sewn items made by the entrants will be accepted for judging.  Garments should be clean and pressed.

    6.   Division C “Tailored Garments” must have three or more of the following techniques: lining,  bound buttonholes, shoulder pads, top stitching, use of twill tape for molding the garment, sleeve headings, underlining or interfacing.

    7.   Division D “Coordinated Ensembles” consist of two or three pieces that coordinate, match or compliment each other.  Ensembles include: skirt and blouse, dress and jacket, pants/shorts and top, etc.

    8.   All accepted clothing items will be on display for the duration of the fair.

    9.   No items will be realeased early from the Clothing Division

    10. Entries and ribbons may be picked with Receipt Sunday October 8, 2017 between

    1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.  All clothing items will be checked off from original sheets using redeipts.  No ribbons will be given or items returned without a Receipt.  Anything not picked upon Sunday will become the property of the Fair Board and will be disposed of in a manner determined by the Fannin County Fair Board.

    11. Judging will follow these standards.

            A.  Overall neatness of garment

            B.  Neatness of stitching

            C.  Suitability of fabric to pattern

            D.  Quality of overall appearance of garment

            E.  Workmanship

 F.  Originality of design

 G. Difficulty 

AGE GROUP DESIGNATIONS  DIVISIONS

Children: 8 & Under, Junior: 3rd to 8th Grade

    Division A        Casual

            Class 1.   Blouse / shirt

            Class 2.   Dress / jumper

            Class 3.   Shorts/ Pants

            Class 4.   Skirt

            Class 5.   Vest

            Class 6.   Apron / Bib

            Class 7.  Purses

            Class 8.  Belts

                     Youth: 9th- 12th Grade   Adult: 19 – 64    Honorary 65 +

 

    Division B      Casual

            Class   9.   Blouse / shirt

            Class  10.   Dress / jumper

            Class  11.   Shorts / Pants

            Class 12.   Skirt

            Class 13.   Vest

            Class 14.   Jacket

            Class 15.   Suit

            Class 16.   Apron 

            Class 17.   Purses

            Class 18.   Belts

    Division C      Tailored / Formal

            Class 19.   Evening Wear (after 5 and formal)

            Class 20.   Bridal gown

            Class 21.   Tailored Suit / Jacket

            Class 22.   Coordinated ensembles

    Division D        Infant Clothing (up to 4T)

            Class 23.   Casual

            Class 24.   Sleepwear

            Class 25.   Formal wear / Special occasion

            

 

    

           

                                                                        CANNING & PRESERVING

Brenda McCraw

RULES

 

    1.  Please refer to the Fannin County Fair General Rules and Information and the Food and Fiber

    Division Rules and Regulations.

    2.  Entries must be in standard pint jars, quart jars or in standard jelly glasses.  Jars must be clean with

    lids free of rust and spots.  Screw bands or commercial lids must be clean with lids free of rust

    spots.  Condition of entries is subject to approval of superintendent.

    3.  All entries must be delivered to the Fannin County Multi Purpose Complex, North end of the

    Eldon Harrison Building from 4:30 to 6:30 p.m. on Monday October 2, 2017.

    4.  All entries must be accompanied by a 5x7 inch index card with the name of the product and

    the recipe printed or typed on the front.  The entrant’s name, address, age and telephone number

    printed on the back of the card.

    5.  An entry in division B, will require 2 jars, 1 for display and one for taste.

    6.  Entries will be judged according to the following regulations:

            A.  Container

                        1.  Standard, quart or pint sized canning jar must be used.

                        2.  Standard, gold, fruit jar lids free from rust or corrosion.

            B.  Pack

                        1.  Practical, not fancy

                        2.  Uniform in size whether whole or in pieces.

                        3.  Space in jar filled but not crowded, large proportion of vegetable to liquid.

            C.  Liquid

                        1. Characteristic of freshly cooked product not faded or darkened. 

                        2.  Liquid characteristic of product

            D.  Texture

                        1.  Shape held, evenly graded

                        2.  Uniform in Maturity

            E. Taste

    7.  Food must have been canned since last year’s County Fair.

    8.  Ribbons and canned goods must be picked up with a receipt between 3:00 p.m. and

         7:00 p.m.,  Saturday October 7, 2017 at the Eldon Harrison Building.  No Ribbons will be given

             without receipts!

 

CANNING AND PRESERVING DEPARTMENT CLASSES

AGE GROUP DESIGNATIONS:

            Junior              3rd Grade thru 8th Grade

            Youth               9th Grade thru 12th Grade

            Adult                19 thru 64 years of age

            Honorary         65 years of age and older

 

Division A

            1.   Canned Fruits

            2.   Canned Vegetables

            3.   Canned Miscellaneous

Division B

            4.   Pickles

            5.   Relishes

            6.   Jelly

            7.   Preserves

            8.   Marmalade

            9.   Butters

            10. Miscellaneous ( Pickled Foods, Okra, Beets)

            11. Sauces

Division C

            Exhibited in Standard Glass Jars

            12. Dried Fruit

            13. Dried Vegetables

            14.  Dried Meats

              

Baked Goods 

Brenda McCraw Superintendent

 

903-640-6986 

RULES  

 

    1.  Please refer to the Fannin County Fair General Rules and Information (Arts & Crafts, Food & Fibers, & Photography.

    2.  All products must be brought to the Fannin County Multi Purpose, north end of Eldon  Harrison Building, Saturday October7th between 11:00 a.m. & 12:00 p.m.  Absolutely no entry will be accepted after that time.

    3.  All entries must be accompanied by the Recipe printed on a 5x7 inch index card.  Name, Address,  Telephone Number an Age must be printed clearly on the BACK of the recipe card.

    4.  An entry will consist of 13 rolls, cookies, biscuits, or 1 cake, 1 loaf, 1 whole pie plus 1 slice of the

             cake, loaf or pie for judging.    

    5.  All entries must be from scratch.  Commercial mixes are not acceptable.    

    6.  All entries must be on Card Board,  Sign Board, or Heavy Duty Paper Plates:  No responsibility

            can be  take for contestant's plates. 

            NO REFRIGIERATION IS AVAILABLE, WE WILL NOT ACCEPT REFRIGERATED ITEMS.

    7.  Entries will be judged on:           

            A.  General Appearance           

            B.  Symmetry of Shape           

            C.  Uniform browning           

            D.  Tender Crust           

            E.  Moist Texture           

            F.  Pleasing Flavor

    8.  Judging will be from 1:00 p.m.- 2:30 p.m. on Saturday October 7, 2017.

    9.  Baked goods will be sold in the Eldon Harrison Building, Saturday evening, with the EXCEPTION

            being that the two Best of Show Youth entries will be sold during the Junior Livestock Sale. 

            Junior (3rd - 8th grade) and Senior (9th - 12th grade).

    10. Ribbons picked up SATURDAY OCTOBER 7, 2017 after 5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. at the

          Eldon Harrison  Building.  Receipts must be presented.           

            Classes                       

                Children           8 years of age and under                        

                Junior              3rd grade thru 8th grade             

                Senior             9th grade thru 12th grade                       

                Adult                19 thru 64 years of age                       

                Honorary         65 years of age and over  

    Division A      Cakes                       

             Category:       Layer Cake                       

                1.   Chocolate or Devil's Food                       

                2.   Fruit (Banana, Date, etc)                       

                3.   White (any icing)                        

                4.   Yellow (any icing)                       

                5.   Any other kind                       

            Category:       Loaf or Pound                       

                6.   Angel Food                       

                7.   Chiffon or Sponge                       

                8.   Holiday Fruitcake                       

                9.   Pound                       

                10. Any other kind 

    Division B      Breads                       

            Category        Yeast                       

                11. Yeast Loaf Bread                       

                12. Yeast Dinner Rolls                       

                13. Yeast Sweet Breads - Rolls                       

                14.  Yeast Sweet Breads, - Loaf, Coffee                       

            Category        Non - Yeast                       

                15. Cakes - Whole loaf or cake                       

                16. Biscuits                       

                17. Cornbread - 1 pan or 13 pieces                       

                18. No - yeast bread or muffins

    Division C      Pies                       

                19. Fruit or Berry                       

                20. Chess                       

                21. Nut of Vegetable                       

                22. Any other kind

    Division D      Candy                       

                23. Fudge                       

                24. Divinity                       

                25. Pralines                       

                26. Nut Brittle or Toffee                       

                27. Any other kind

    Division E      Cookies                       

                28. Drop cookies                       

                29. Ice Box cookies                       

                30. Bars                       

                31. Brownies                       

                32. Holiday or Party

    Division F       Decorated Cakes                       

                33. All decorated cakes

    Division G      Decorated Cookies                       

                34. All decorate cookies

    Division H      Pastries                       

                35. All pastries           

903

PHOTOGRAPHY DIVISION RULES for FANNIN CO. FAIR

Denise Green - Superintendent

903-961-4247

 

1.    Please refer to the Fannin County Fair General Rules and Information.

 

2.    Photography Classes:

            A.  Black & White

                        Portraits: includes People and Animals

                        Other: (includes Landscapes, Nature, Still Life, etc.

                        Wildlife: (non-domestic animals, birds, etc.

B.  Color

                        Portraits: includes People and Animals

                        Other: includes Landscapes, Nature, Still Life, etc.

                        Wildlife: non-domestic animals. birds, etc.

            C.    Special Effects:  Photographs manipulated for artistic purposes by       applying digital and/or traditional special effects (i.e. hand coloring, toning,    bleaching, collage and photo composites, etc.)

 

3.  Age sections in the Photography Division are as follows:

            Children:  8 years & under

            Junior:  3rd thru 8th grade

            Youth:  9th thru 12th grade

            Adult – l:  19 thru 54 years

            Adult – II:  55 years & older

 

4.  ENTRIES for CHILDREN, JUNIOR and YOUTH DIVISIONS (8 yrs of age through 12th grade)

           ALL EXHIBITORS in these age levels will bring ONLY an 8" X 10" photographic print.  NO OTHER SIZE - NO MATTE and NO FRAME - A non glare sheet protector will be provided in which to display these entries.  This is being done in an attempt to make entering for these young exhibitors easier and less costly     for their parents.

 

            SIZE of ENTRIES for ADULT EXHIBITORS(Adult Division 1 and 2)

            All photographs must be a minimum 8" X 10" (excluding matte & frame) The framed photograph MUST be presented with wire attached to each side of the frame (not the backer plate)for hanging, or it will not be accepted for judging. (no saw tooth hangers - no standing frames - no table top frames)  Glass is NOT recommended for safety reasons!

            A wire hanger may be attached on the left and right vertical sides of the frame with eye screws  or "D"  rings which are attached with 3 screws per side, approximately 3-4 inches from the top of  the frame.  A strong wire is then stretched tightly across from left to right to support the weight of the finished exhibit.  Wal-Mart has kits for this while craft, hobby and frame stores can do this for you.

        

5.  Exhibitors may enter one item per class in his/her age division. (max. 3 entries per  exhibitor.  example - one color, one black & white and one special effects)

 

6.    Awards will be given in each subclass for: 

1st place (blue ribbon), 2nd place (red ribbon), and 3rd place (white ribbon). Rosettes will be awarded according to number of entries and quality of entries as determined by the judges' scoring, for each class

 

7.  Any item that has been entered in the Arts and Crafts Division in the past will not be judged.

 

8.   The photograph must not, in the sole and unfettered discretion of the sponsor, contain obscene, provocative, defamatory, sexually explicit, or otherwise objectionable or inappropriate content.

 

9.   Digital Alterations:  All Photographs, other than those entered in the Special Effects Class, should accurately reflect the subject matter and the scene as it appeared.  Acceptable however, are adjustments to color, contrast, brightness and sharpness, removal of dust and scratches, cropping, black and white        conversions, use of HDMI (High Dynamic Range Imaging), where multiple exposures of the same scene are combined for a greater tonal range, as well as use of multiple exposures to create a panoramic image.  Photos that the judges deem to have been digitally altered beyond standard optimization will be moved to the Special Effects category.

 

10.   Judging will follow these standards:

 A. Technical Excellence  

1)    Focus and Clarity. Is the subject in focus with acceptable sharpness and clarity?

2)    Colors and Exposure.  Does the print have correct exposure as well as color accuracy on color prints (acceptable contrast on black & white prints).

B.   Photographic and Artistic Eye

1)    Composition.  Is the subject clearly defined through subject placement, depth of field, use of props, etc?  Did the photographer achieve the image they desired, does it have impact?

2) Artistic Merit.  Originality?  Is the image pleasing to the eye?  Would you hang this print in your living room?

 

RELEASE of PHOTO EXHIBITS

YOU MUST BRING YOUR RECIEPT ! ! !

Oct 8, 2017Sunday afternoon 1:00 until 3:00 PM